Bolted Silo vs Welded Silo: Total Cost Comparison for Buyers
Which silo type costs less over a 20-year lifecycle? For most industrial bulk solids projects under 5,000 tonnes capacity, bolted steel silos win on total installed cost — typically 15–30% cheaper than welded alternatives when you factor in shipping, erection speed, and future disassembly. But that gap narrows fast above 8,000 tonnes, where welded silos become structurally more efficient. Here's what the real numbers look like, from someone who's built both.
1. Upfront Material and Fabrication Costs
1.1 Bolted Silo Panels — Factory Advantage
Bolted silos arrive as pre-coated, galvanized steel panels — usually 275 g/m² zinc coating per ISO 1461 — punched, rolled, and ready to bolt together. The factory environment matters. You're getting consistent coating thickness, controlled bolt-hole tolerances (±0.5 mm on a good line), and zero field welding quality issues. A standard 300-tonne cement bolted silo, 12 m diameter × 18 m high, runs about $28,000–$38,000 for the shell package alone. That's panels, stiffeners, roof, and hardware.
The galvanized coating does the long-term maintenance work for you. No repainting cycles for at least 15–20 years in a normal industrial atmosphere. In a coastal plant in Fujian, I watched a 12-year-old bolted silo still show coating integrity above 200 g/m² — the original spec. The welded silo next to it had been repainted twice already.
1.2 Welded Silo Fabrication — Shop vs. Site
Welded silos can be fabricated in sections at a shop and trucked to site, or welded entirely in the field. Shop-fabricated sections make more sense for diameters under 6 m — you can transport them on standard flatbeds. Above 8 m diameter, you're almost always field-welding, and that's where costs get unpredictable.
Field welding a 1,000-tonne welded steel silo (16 m diameter × 22 m high) requires roughly 380–450 linear meters of continuous weld seam. At an average deposition rate of 1.2 m/hour for a skilled welder working with 6 mm plate, that's 320–375 hours of arc time — before fit-up, before NDT, before the rework that always happens. Shop labor rates in China run $18–$25/hour. Field labor, with travel, accommodation, and weather delays, hits $35–$55/hour. The math isn't subtle.
1.3 The Hidden Cost Nobody Quotes
Here's what I've seen kill budgets: welded silos need full-penetration welds on the shell seams, and most specs require 100% ultrasonic or radiographic testing per EN 17636 or AWS D1.1. On a 20 m tall silo, that's 8 vertical seams and 12+ circumferential seams. NDT costs alone run $8,000–$15,000 on a mid-size unit. Bolted silos? Zero NDT on the shell. The connection is mechanical — a M12 high-strength bolt torqued to 85 N·m, verified with a calibrated wrench. Done.
2. Transportation and Logistics
2.1 Bolted Silos Ship Like Flat-Pack Furniture
This is where bolted silos absolutely dominate. A complete 500-tonne bolted silo — panels, roof, stiffeners, aeration piping, level indicators, the lot — packs into one 40-foot container or a single flatbed truck. Panels nest. Hardware goes in boxes. Total shipping weight for the steel is around 18–22 tonnes, and the volumetric efficiency is excellent.
I remember a project in East Africa — inland site, 900 km from the port on roads that barely qualified as roads. The welded silo competitor quoted $45,000 just for transport. Our bolted silo shipped for $8,200. Same destination. Same silo function. The difference was the packaging, not the steel.
2.2 Welded Silo Transport — The Wide-Load Problem
Shop-fabricated welded silo sections above 4.5 m diameter become wide loads in most countries. That means escort vehicles, route surveys, permits that take 2–4 weeks to process, and travel restricted to nighttime hours in some jurisdictions. A single 5 m diameter section on a lowboy trailer is a logistical event, not a delivery.
For field-welded silos, you're shipping raw steel plate — coils or flat sections — which is straightforward. But then you're paying for the welding crew to mobilize, set up a field shop, and work on-site for 4–8 weeks. Mobilization costs for a 4-person welding crew with equipment: $12,000–$20,000 depending on region. That line item doesn't exist for bolted erection.
3. Erection Speed and Labor
3.1 Bolted Silo Assembly — Predictable and Fast
A crew of 4–5 workers with a 25-tonne crane can erect a 300-tonne bolted silo in 5–7 days. No hot work permits. No welding inspectors on standby. No weather delays from rain stopping your welds — you just don't bolt in a thunderstorm, and you're back the next morning. The jig-built panels align within 2 mm tolerance, and the bolting sequence is straightforward: bottom ring first, then spiral up.
We did a 200-tonne fly ash silo in Vietnam — 10 m diameter, 14 m tall. Five days from first panel to roof completion. The client's project manager kept checking his watch because he'd budgeted three weeks based on his last welded silo experience. That's the gap people don't believe until they see it.
3.2 Welded Silo Erection — Weather-Dependent and Slow
Field-welding a silo of similar size takes 4–6 weeks with a crew of 5–6 welders. You're at the mercy of wind (affects gas-shielded welding), rain (stops everything), and temperature (preheat requirements below 5°C per EN 1011-2 add real time). Every vertical seam needs a back-gouging operation before the back-side weld. Every circumferential seam needs fit-up with strongbacks and tack welds.
And here's the thing nobody tells you in the sales brochure: field-welded silos develop residual stresses from the welding process. Distortion is normal. I've seen a 14 m tall welded silo come out of erection with 12 mm of out-of-roundness on the top ring — within tolerance per DIN 18800-7, but ugly, and it complicates the roof connection. Bolted silos don't have this problem. The panels are roll-formed to shape in a factory. They're round because the machine says they're round.
4. Maintenance, Repair, and End-of-Life Value
4.1 Bolted Silos — Replace a Panel, Not the Silo
If a forklift punches a hole in a bolted silo wall — and I've seen this happen more than I'd like to admit — you unbolt the damaged panel and bolt in a new one. Two hours, one crane, one crew. Cost: the panel ($400–$800) plus labor. A welded silo repair in the same scenario means cutting out a section of shell, beveling the edges, welding a patch plate, grinding, NDT, and repainting. That's a 2-day job minimum, and you're lucky if it costs under $5,000.
At end of life, or if the plant relocates, a bolted silo has residual value. The panels are still galvanized. The bolts are reusable. We've seen 15-year-old bolted silos disassembled, shipped, and re-erected at a new site for 30–40% of the original installed cost. Try that with a welded silo. You're cutting it into scrap with an oxy-acetylene torch.
4.2 Welded Silo Maintenance — Corrosion at the Seams
Weld seams are corrosion magnets. The heat-affected zone has a different microstructure than the base metal, and the zinc coating from pre-coated steel is destroyed in the weld area. Most welded silos use bare steel with a paint system — typically a zinc-rich primer (75 µm) plus epoxy intermediate (100 µm) plus polyurethane topcoat (50 µm). That's good for 8–12 years before first major repaint in an industrial atmosphere.
Repainting a 1,000-tonne welded silo in situ runs $25,000–$45,000 depending on access, surface preparation standard (Sa 2.5 per ISO 8501-1 isn't cheap), and local labor rates. Over a 25-year life, you're looking at 2–3 repaint cycles. Bolted silos with 275 g/m² galvanizing? Zero repaint for the first two decades in most environments. The lifecycle cost difference is not trivial — it's $60,000–$120,000 over the silo's life.
5. When Welded Silos Actually Make Sense
5.1 High-Capacity and High-Pressure Applications
I'm not here to tell you bolted silos are always the answer. They're not. Above 8,000–10,000 tonnes capacity, the shell thickness required for a bolted silo becomes impractical — you're at 10–12 mm plate, and the bolt sizes and quantities get unwieldy. Welded silos handle 20 mm, 25 mm, even 30 mm shell plates without breaking a sweat. For a 15,000-tonne clinker silo, welded is the only sensible choice.
Same goes for silos under significant internal pressure. Pneumatic conveying into a silo at 0.5 bar gauge is fine for bolted construction. But if you're looking at 1.0 bar or above — some coal dosing systems run that high — the bolted joint becomes the weak link. Welded shells handle pressure more predictably, and the design codes (EN 1993-4-1 for steel structures, ASME for pressure vessels) are more straightforward to apply.
5.2 Abrasive and High-Temperature Materials
Alumina, some mineral powders, and slag at elevated temperatures (above 150°C) can be brutal on galvanized coatings. The zinc-iron alloy layers start to degrade above 200°C, and abrasive materials wear through thin panels faster than thick welded shells. For these applications, a welded silo with 8–10 mm shell and an internal wear liner is often the better long-term investment, even if the upfront cost is higher.
6. Case Study: 500-Tonne Cement Silo — Bolted vs. Welded
A cement grinding plant in central China needed a 500-tonne cement silo, 14 m diameter × 20 m high, operating at atmospheric pressure with pneumatic filling at 0.3 bar. We quoted both options:
Bolted option: Galvanized steel panels, 2.5–4.0 mm thickness, total steel weight 24 tonnes. Shell package cost: $34,500. Shipping to site: $3,800 (one flatbed). Erection: 6 days, 4 workers, 25T crane — $9,200. Total installed cost: $52,700 (including roof, aeration, level indicators, and ladder/access).
Welded option (field-welded): 6 mm carbon steel shell, painted system (zinc primer + epoxy + PU). Steel weight: 28 tonnes (heavier due to thicker plate). Material cost: $26,000. Field welding labor (5 welders × 5 weeks): $38,000. NDT: $9,500. Painting: $14,000. Mobilization: $14,000. Total installed cost: $101,500.
The bolted silo cost roughly half. Over a 20-year lifecycle, adding two repaint cycles for the welded option ($32,000 total) brings the welded silo's total cost of ownership to approximately $133,500 versus $52,700 for the bolted unit — assuming no major repairs on either. The client chose bolted. They've been running it for four years with zero maintenance beyond a quarterly bolt-torque check.
FAQ
Q: Can bolted silos handle explosive dust applications (coal, fly ash, sulfur)?
Yes, but you need to design for it. EN 14491 covers dust explosion protection, and bolted silos can be fitted with explosion venting panels (typically 0.2–0.5 m² of vent area per m³ of silo volume) or suppression systems. The bolted joint itself isn't a weak point for explosion resistance — the panels are designed to fail and vent before the shell reaches critical pressure. We've supplied bolted coal silos with explosion vents rated at 0.5 bar overpressure. They work. Just make sure the vent panels are certified and the discharge area is clear of personnel.
Q: What's the maximum practical size for a bolted silo?
In my experience, the practical ceiling is around 5,000–6,000 tonnes for a single-cell silo, depending on the material density. Above that, the shell thickness and stiffener requirements make bolted construction uneconomical compared to welded. For a 5,000-tonne cement silo (roughly 28 m diameter × 30 m high), you're looking at 8–10 mm panels with heavy external stiffeners — it works, but the bolt count gets into the tens of thousands, and the erection precision becomes harder to maintain. We've done it. I wouldn't call it elegant.
Q: Do bolted silos leak? I've heard complaints about powder leaking through bolt holes.
They shouldn't, if the sealing is done right. Every bolted joint uses a continuous bead of silicone sealant (neutral-cure, not acetic — the acetic type corrodes galvanizing) applied between panels before bolting. The sealant compresses to about 1.5–2.0 mm thickness and fills the micro-gaps. We've tested sealed bolted silos for powder tightness with a simple pressure-decay test — 500 Pa internal pressure, 5-minute hold, less than 10% decay. That's tight enough for cement, fly ash, and most mineral powders. If you're storing something that genuinely can't tolerate any leakage (some food-grade or pharmaceutical powders), you might want a welded or bolted-and-seam-welded hybrid. But for industrial bulk solids? The sealant system works.
Get a Bolted vs. Welded Cost Comparison for Your Project
Every project has different constraints — material properties, site access, local labor costs, seismic requirements, temperature. We'll run the numbers for both options and give you an honest recommendation, not a sales pitch. If welded is better for your application, we'll tell you that too.
Request a project evaluation →
Or email your silo spec directly: [email protected]


